Dáil Éireann - Volume 571 - 30 September, 2003

Written Answers. - Age of Retirement.

  364. Ms Shortall asked the Minister for Finance if a decision has been taken to extend the age of retirement for serving civil servants; if so, the details of same; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [20266/03]

  Minister for Finance (Mr. McCreevy): I can inform the Deputy that no decision has been taken to extend the retirement age of serving civil servants.

  The retirement age of serving civil servants is set out in section 8 of the Civil Service Regulation Act 1956. Section 8(1)(b) states that the retiring age is 65 years. Section 8(2)(a) states that any civil servant who has attained the age of 60 years may be required to retire. Section 8(3) states that “every civil servant shall retire on attaining the retiring age.”

  In accordance with Sustaining Progress, the Government has approved the heads of a Bill to amend the Civil Service Regulation Act. The Heads do not provide for change in the provisions on retirement age as laid down in the 1956 Act.

  Question No. 365 resubmitted.