Dáil Éireann - Volume 522 - 29 June, 2000

Written Answers. - Appointments to State Boards.

79.Mr. Durkan asked the Minister for the Marine and Natural Resources the names and number of appointees to state agencies, bodies or boards made by him in the past 12 months; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [18978/00]

Minister for the Marine and Natural Resources (Mr. Fahey): Details of appointees to State bodies in the past 12 months are set out in the following table.

Names and numbers of appointees to State Bodies in the past 12 months (1 July 1999 to date)

Name

State Agency/Board/Body

1

Mr. Martin Howley

Aquaculture Licences Appeals Board

2

Mr. Pat Ridge (Re-appointment)

Bord Iascaigh Mhara

3

Professor James Ward

Bord Iascaigh Mhara

4

Mr. Sean Doran

Bord Iascaigh Mhara

5

Mr. George Whelan

COFORD

6

Mr. Edward Kelly

COFORD

7

Ms Angela Coffey

COFORD

8

Mr. Michael Lynn

COFORD

9

Mr. John McCarthy

COFORD

10

Ms Julie Sinnamon

COFORD

11

Mr. Malcolm Beatty

COFORD

12

Dr. Michael Carey

COFORD

13

Mr. Michael Bulfin

COFORD

14

Professor John J Gardner

COFORD

15

Mr. Padraic Divilly

COFORD

16

Mr. Pat Lehane

COFORD

17

Cllr Michael Regan

Galway Harbour Company

18

Cllr Paul Colleran

Galway Harbour Company

19

Cllr Bobby Aylward

Port of Waterford Company

20

Cllr John Carey

Port of Waterford Company

21

Cllr Eamon O'Brien

Dublin Port Company

22

Cllr Royston Brady

Dublin Port Company

23

Mr. Brian Geary (CEO)

Bord of Foynes Port Company

24

Cllr Kieran O'Hanlon

Shannon Estuary Ports Company

25

Cllr J Mulvihill (Director)

Port of Cork Company

26

Mr. Patrick Brennan

Annagassan Pier Commissioners

27

Ms Rosemary Coyle

Annagassan Pier Commissioners

28

Mr. Tommy Reilly

Annagassan Pier Commissioners

29

Mr. Benny Devlin

Annagassan Pier Commissioners

30

Mr. Tom Clandillon

Arklow Harbour Commissioners

31

Mr. Thomas Hickson

Arklow Harbour Commissioners

32

Mr. Paddy Moradunt

Arklow Harbour Commissioners

33

Mr. Michael Casey

Baltimore and Skibbereen Harbour Commissioners

34

Mr. Pat Sheehy

Baltimore and Skibbereen Harbour Commissioners

35

Mr. Kieran Cotter

Baltimore and Skibbereen Harbour Commissioners

36

Mr. Michael Harte

Baltimore and Skibbereen Harbour Commissioners

37

Mr. Dan O'Driscoll

Baltimore and Skibbereen Harbour Commissioners

38

Mr. John Fleming

Bantry Bay Harbour Commissioners

39

Mr. Denis Minehane

Bantry Bay Harbour Commissioners

40

Mr. Tim Minehane

Bantry Bay Harbour Commissioners

41

Ms Marna Fleming

Dundalk Harbour Commissioners

42

Mr. Jim Cousins

Dundalk Harbour Commissioners

43

Mr. John McGuinness

Dundalk Harbour Commissioners

44

Mr. Declan Caslin

Sligo Harbour Commissioners

45

Mr. Brian Kiernan

Sligo Harbour Commissioners

46

Mr. Gene O'Carroll

Sligo Harbour Commissioners

47

Mr. John Dawn

Sligo Harbour Commissioners

[1173] Name

State Agency/Board/Body

48

Mr. Jim McMorrow

Sligo Harbour Commissioners

49

Mr. John C Twomey

Kinsale Harbour Commissioners

50

Mr. John Thuiller

Kinsale Harbour Commissioners

51

Mr. Courtney Good

Kinsale Harbour Commissioners

52

Mr. Denis Foley TD

Tralee and Fenit Harbour Commissioners

53

Mr. John Wall

Tralee and Fenit Harbour Commissioners

54

Mr. Michael Moriarty

Tralee and Fenit Harbour Commissioners

55

Mr. Jack McAleer

Westport Harbour Commissioners

56

Mr. Jarlaith Duffy

Westport Harbour Commissioners

57

Mr. Christopher O'Malley

Westport Harbour Commissioners

58

Mr. JJ O'Malley

Westport Harbour Commissioners

59

Ms Margaret Adams

Westport Harbour Commissioners

60

Mr. Sean Gleeson

Wexford Harbour Commissioners

61

Mr. William Morris

Wexford Harbour Commissioners

62

Mr. Dominic Kiernan

Wexford Harbour Commissioners

63

Ms Ina Lett

Wexford Harbour Commissioners

64

Mr. Tommy Carr

Wexford Harbour Commissioners

65

Mr. Stephen Kearon

Wicklow Harbour Commissioners

66

Mr. Pat Dolan

Wicklow Harbour Commissioners

67

Mr. Kit Dunne

Wicklow Harbour Commissioners

68

Ms Carmel Lynn

Eastern Regional Fisheries Board

69

Mr. John Higgins

Eastern Regional Fisheries Board

70

Ms Anne Farrell

Eastern Regional Fisheries Board

71

Dr. Mary Kelly Quinn

Eastern Regional Fisheries Board

72

Mr. Pauric Kelly

Eastern Regional Fisheries Board

73

Ms Eleanor Mayes

Eastern Regional Fisheries Board

74

Mr. JD Taylor

Eastern Regional Fisheries Board

75

Mr. Kevin O'Brien

Eastern Regional Fisheries Board

76

Cllr. Robert Aylward

Southern Regional Fisheries Board

77

Mr. John Condon

Southern Regional Fisheries Board

78

Ms Mary Ferns

Southern Regional Fisheries Board

79

Ms Ruth Nolan

Southern Regional Fisheries Board

80

Ms Noeleen Byrne

Southern Regional Fisheries Board

81

Ms Ann Gibbons

Southern Regional Fisheries Board

82

Mr. Michael Fanning

Southern Regional Fisheries Board

83

Ms Mary Buralda

South Western Regional Fisheries Board

84

Mr. John Harrington

South Western Regional Fisheries Board

85

Mr. James Doyle

South Western Regional Fisheries Board

86

Mr. John Lucey

South Western Regional Fisheries Board

87

Ms Mary O'Connor

South Western Regional Fisheries Board

88

Cllr Annette McNamara

South Western Regional Fisheries Board

89

Ms Ellen Mary Fitzgerald

South Western Regional Fisheries Board

90

Mr. John Harte

South Western Regional Fisheries Board

91

Mr. Declan Quigley

Shannon Regional Fisheries Board

92

Ms Mary Candler-Kennedy

Shannon Regional Fisheries Board

93

Ms Peg Ward

Shannon Regional Fisheries Board

94

Ms Breege Murray

Shannon Regional Fisheries Board

95

Mr. Paddy Mackey

Shannon Regional Fisheries Board

96

Cllr Mary Bohan

Shannon Regional Fisheries Board

97

Cllr Hugh Lynn

Shannon Regional Fisheries Board

98

Mr. Seamus McDermott

Shannon Regional Fisheries Board

99

Ms Helen Moynihan

Western Regional Fisheries Board

100

Ms Gráinne McConnell

Western Regional Fisheries Board

101

Dr. Mary Muircheartaigh

Western Regional Fisheries Board

102

Ms Maura O'Connor

Western Regional Fisheries Board

103

Dr. Jimmy Dunne

Western Regional Fisheries Board

104

Mr. Tom Browne

Western Regional Fisheries Board

105

Ald Michael Leahy

Western Regional Fisheries Board

106

Mr. Ruaidhrí de Barra

Western Regional Fisheries Board

107

Mr. Brendan O'Mahoney

North Western Regional Fisheries Board

108

Ms Ann Geary

North Western Regional Fisheries Board

109

Ms Ann Campbell

North Western Regional Fisheries Board

110

Ms Mary Gallagher McBride

North Western Regional Fisheries Board

111

Cllr Tony Ferguson

North Western Regional Fisheries Board

112

Cllr Jimmy Maloney

North Western Regional Fisheries Board

113

Mr. Padraic Traynor

North Western Regional Fisheries Board

114

Mr. Patrick Sweeney

Northern Regional Fisheries Board

115

Mr. Matt Caulfield

Northern Regional Fisheries Board

116

Mr. Maeve Quinn

Northern Regional Fisheries Board

117

Mr. John Henry McLaughlin

Northern Regional Fisheries Board

118

Ms Caroline Connolly

Northern Regional Fisheries Board

119

Cllr. Peter Kennedy

Northern Regional Fisheries Board

120

Mr. Paddy Boyle

Northern Regional Fisheries Board

121

Ms Joan Kelly

Northern Regional Fisheries Board

122

Mr. Paddy Byrne

Central Fisheries Board

[1174] [1175] Name

State Agency/Board/Body

123

Mr. Eamon Cusack

Central Fisheries Board

124

Mr. William McLysaght

Central Fisheries Board

125

Dr. Alan Craig

Central Fisheries Board

126

Mr. Gerry Marry

Central Fisheries Board

127

Mr. Jimmy King

Central Fisheries Board

128

Ms Marion Corcoran

Central Fisheries Board

129

Ms Paula Carroll

Central Fisheries Board

130

Mr. Peter Savage

Foyle Carlingford and Irish Lights Commission *

131

Lord Cooke of Islandreagh

Foyle Carlingford and Irish Lights Commission *

132

Ms Sheila Tyrell

Foyle Carlingford and Irish Lights Commission *

133

Mr. Jack Allen

Foyle Carlingford and Irish Lights Commission *

134

Mr. Dick Blakiston-Houston

Foyle Carlingford and Irish Lights Commission *

135

Dr. Patrick J Griffin

Foyle Carlingford and Irish Lights Commission *

136

Mr. Joseph Martin

Foyle Carlingford and Irish Lights Commission *

137

Mr. Keith Anderson

Foyle Carlingford and Irish Lights Commission *

138

Mr. Francis Feely

Foyle Carlingford and Irish Lights Commission *

139

Ms Siobhan Logue

Foyle Carlingford and Irish Lights Commission *

140

Mr. Arthur Morgan

Foyle Carlingford and Irish Lights Commission *

141

Mr. Andrew Ward

Foyle Carlingford and Irish Lights Commission *

142

Captain David Hopkins

Marine Institute

143

Ms Nuala Butler

Mining Board

*The Board members of the FCILC are appointed by the North South Ministerial Council under Part 6 of Annex 2 of the British Irish Agreement Act 1999.